OKU Dental Students

Omicron Kappa Upsilon (OKU), the national dental honor society founded in 1914, was formed to promote the ideals of high scholarship and character among dental students.

The Sigma Tau Chapter of OKU annually presents two awards at the Awards Ceremony.

William S. Kramer Award of Excellence

Presented by the Sigma Tau chapter of Omicron Kappa Upsilon, the National Dental Honor society, to the third year student who has achieved the highest academic average during his/her first two years in dental school. 

Omicron Kappa Upsilon Freshman Award

Presented by the Sigma Tau chapter of Omicron Kappa Upsilon to the second year student who has achieved the highest academic average during his/her first year at the dental school.

The Sigma Tau Chapter recognizes up to four senior dental students for induction and membership into Omicron Kappa Upsilon.

First Year Dental Students Letter

The following students were inducted into OKU by the Sigma Tau Chapter.

1977

1987

1997

2007

Bruce S. Gottlieb

Mary E. Aichelmann

Joseph Lacarruba

Kristen Curro

Ira B. Lamster

Kelly Kochan

 

Yael Kryzman

 

Kevin M. Lastorino

 

Scott Mateer

 

 

 

Ari Pillar

 

 

 

 

1978

1988

1998

2008

Anthony J. Casino

Mark Pancotto

Barbra Berwald

Matthew Battiste

Daniel P. Cunningham

Ted Jenal

Eric S. Jacob

Emily Gabeler

Jan M. Church

Janet Belich

Elizabeth K. Lyons

Tamara Kroboth

 

 

David S. Zarabi

Stephanie Weiss

 

 

 

 

1979

1989

1999

2009

Paul V. Crespi

Jeffrey E. Burzin

Timothy M. Finelli

Natalie Bitton

Fran Eichler

Charles P. Fiorenti

Stella P. Mellas

Jigar Gandhi

Peter D. Shaw

Raffi Kaprielian

Matthew I. Kerr

Christopher Joubert

 

 

David Salehani

Matthew Paonessa

 

 

 

 

1980

1990

2000

2010

Bernard Fialkoff

Raymond Mascolo

Todd E. Bloom

Amalie Lomartire

Richard H. Haug

Mary G. McAllister

Robin S. Kozlowski

Helen Rozenfeld

Joan I. Korins

Esther J. Penn

Steven D. Sherry

Anita Stavin

 

 

Zohreh Rasoulinejad

Liang Yin

 

 

 

 

1981

1991

2001

 2011

Dean F. Delle-Donne

Neil D. Berman

Yanina Krayevsky

Katherine Guilfoyle

Jadie Sing-DeTolla

Thomas A. Bissell

Kerry Sauer

Inessa Kandov

 

Eric B. Holst

Ian Silversmith

Khrystyna Kostsyuh

 

James Mastrodomenico

 

Leiby Tropper

 

 

 

 

1982

1992

2002

 2012

Terry L. White

Frank Egan

Michelle Bailey

Keith Bracy

Antonio Russo

Beth M. Gross

Michael DeLuke

Brian Carkner

Alan G. Viani

Richard J. Oringer

 

Ava Rosenbloom

 

 

 

Sara Sullivan

    

1983

1993

2003

 2013

Richard S. Truhlar

Jeffrey D. Felicetti

Seth Newman

Robert Bacigalupo

Michael S. Rothberg

Robert S. Jursen

Douglas Palaganas

Elizabeth Barbi

Glen F. Koehler

Lori E. Ueckerman

Peter Yi

Peter Hao Chen

 

 

 

Madeline Hoeg

    

1984

1994

2004

 2014

Christine B. Andrews

Jason Hammer

Shira Lippman

Tiffany Abrishamian

William F. Campbell

Christopher Paladino

Zehra Pradhan

James Daleo

Steven P. Haug

Scott A. Siegel

Jason Sauer

Nicole Napolitano

 

 

 

Dmytro Zhurakovskyy

    

1985

1995

2005

 

Steven Goldstein

Christine M. Hill

Ariel Abramson

 

Nicholas C. Navarro

Tania M. Salinas

Lisa Cohen

 

Thomas J. Wilkens

Lisa Alli

Joshua Segal

 

 

 

Nadav Segal

 

 

 

 

 

1986

1996

2006

 

Terese Studenka DuPont

Janina I. Braun

John Hess

 

Ronald C. Haas

Peter E. Protzel

Zhou Li

 

Jeffrey B. Payne

Rosella Vozzo-Butura

Alex Pappas

 

 

 

Oren Richman

 


 

Last updated by bcole on March 19, 2014

© 2007 Stony Brook University Medical Center
http://www.stonybrookmedicalcenter.org/
631-444-4000

For technical questions, contact the Webmaster.